THOK TK01 EMTB

The TK01 extends your rides and allows you to enjoy even the most extreme trails while having fun in safety.

The THOK TK01 EMTB has 170 mm travel, mullet wheels, 4-piston brakes, integrated 630 Wh battery and the new Shimano EP8 motor.

It is described as a “steamroller” without compromising agility! With 29″ and 27.5″ mullet wheels, it is the ideal companion for fans of adrenaline-induced activities and those that love the feeling of riding an E-MTB.

TCG “THOK CONTROL GEOMETRY” PLUS

It’s the innovative geometry from THOK represented by an elongated top tube “Viper head”, and a new standard tapered head tube 1.8, with 64,5° steering angle, straight seat tube of 75,5°, ensuring riding comfort and total control on technical singletracks.

TCG “THOK CONTROL GEOMETRY” PLUS

It’s the innovative geometry from THOK represented by an elongated top tube “Viper head”, and a new standard tapered head tube 1.8, with 64,5° steering angle, straight seat tube of 75,5°, ensuring riding comfort and total control on technical singletracks.

PFE “PRECISE FRONT END”

The new alloy hydroformed “Viper Head” top-tube, projected for the innovative tapered head-tube 1.8, and the rear connection to the verticalized down-tube, revolutionize the steering-area concept. Supreme stiffness and riding accuracy at the forefront with ebike-leading technologies.

LOWERED STANDOVER

Improved frame stiffness, increased handling, and easier saddle’s height regulation.

THOK DT INTEGRATED BATTERY

The special design of the down tube and its vertical position integrate the new 630 Wh battery, allowing to place it close to the engine, in order to ensure a low centre of gravity – a highlight of THOK E-Bikes’ philosophy.  This means longer rides uphill with the same fun on downhill trails.  Rideability, handling, and reactivity to stay true to the claim “Performance First”.

SHIMANO EP8 ENGINE

EP8 is the revolutionary second-generation engine produced by Shimano. With its 2.6 kg weight it is, to date, one of the lightest drive units available on the market and, thanks to the increase of the maximum torque to 85 Nm and the reduction of friction by 36%, it ensures great riding power. pedalling with fluid, direct and natural delivery, guaranteeing complete control of the bike.
Combined with the E-Tube Project app, it is fully customizable to best adapt to each trail and to the user’s needs.

TPS “THOK PROGRESSIVE SYSTEM” OVERSIZE

THOK’s successful rear Progressive System, designed for e-MTB, uses a metric rear shock and a dedicated rocker.  The progressive suspension, together with the oversize chainstays, ensure rigidity, better handling, and perfect traction on all types of terrain.

THOK DISK MOUNT

For greater efficiency and powerful braking, the brake calliper has been mounted directly on the frame (without any adapter).

MULLET WHEELS

Front and rear wheels have different diameters, respectively 29″ and 27,5”. In combination with the new TCG Plus technology, it allows to easily overcome challenging obstacles and provide optimal traction and rideability in every situation.

“E-ENDURO” SET UP

Equipped with the latest generation components, the TK01 is the uncompromising e-enduro:

  • Fork: Rock Shox Yary 170mm
  • Shock absorber: Rock Shox Deluxe R 170mm
  • Brakes: SRAM GUIDE T with 4 pistons
  • New SHIMANO “concave” switch unit for assist

COMFY ENGINE START

The “EASY TOUCH” button is placed under the top tube in a protected but easily-accessible position.

DETAILS

The TK01 is equipped with a polypropylene rear fender and a light-impact-resistant engine cover.

SPECS

FrameAlloy frame 6061 T4 T6 with 170mm rear travel, forged and CNC parts, hydroformed tubes, headtube tapered 1.8 and integrated battery.
SizesS – M – L – XL
Power supplySHIMANO EP8 – 85 Nm (250W) – integrated battery 630 Wh
Display and shifterCyclo Computer EM800 with 1,6″ coloured LCD screen – ergonomic EM800 controller (Eco, Trail, Boost e Power-Walk)
ForkROCK SHOX – 170mm YARI Motion control RC 29″ Boost, MXL Ultimate DebonAir for E-MTB,  44mm OFFSET, 1.8 Tapered.
Rear shockROCK SHOX – DELUXE Select R , THOK Custom tuned
BrakesSRAM – Guide T, 4 pistons calipter, 200mm Centerline rotor
Rear derailleurSRAM – NX, 12s
ShifterSRAM – SX Eagle Trigger, 12s
CassetteSRAM – Eagle 12s (11-50)
ChainSRAM – Eagle 12s
CrankFSA 165mm – chainring 34T
WheelsTHOK DRIFTER with Mavic rim E-XM430: 29″x30mm front, 27.5″x35mm rear
StemTHOK forged, 35mm front clamp oversize, 37mm length
HandlebarTHOK 35mm, rise 20mm, 780mm width
GripsTHOK – Lock-On grip, regular size
TiresMAXXIS – Assegai  29×2.6 front & 27.5×2.6 rear. 3C / EXO+ / TR
SeatpostTHOK telescopic dropper post
(125mm size S – 150mm size M – 170mm sizes L and XL)
SaddleTHOK Fit in Chromo
PedalsPedals in polyethylene
Weight24,7 Kg Size M without pedals

TK01 GEOMETRIES

SMLXL
A – Top Tube Length, Orizzontal (mm)582600629660
B – Reach (mm)423439464491
C – Stack (mm)623623638654
D – Seat Tube Length – center to Top (mm)385415450495
E – ChainStay Length (mm)453453453453
F – Head Tube Angle64,5°64,5°64,5°64,5°
G – Seat Tube Angle75,5°75,5°75,5°75,5°
H – BB Drop (mm)15151515
– Wheel Base (mm)1212123312651298
K – Head Tube Length (mm)105115131149
L – Fork Offset (mm)44444444
M – Bottom Bracket Height (mm)355355355355
Handlebar Width (mm)780780780780
Stem Length (mm)37373737
Crank Lenght (mm)165165165165
Dropper (mm)125150170170
Standover (mm)783783783783
Trail133,6133,6133,6133,6

What do you think of the THOK TK01? We’re excited to see what else Thok bring out in the future. Their EMTB’s look like they will be a whole lot of fun and they come with some great components and geometry.

Should we do a review of the THOK TK01 or other THOK products?

Have you tried the TK01 from THOK yet? Let us know your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below.

Will Brett-Atkin

Will Brett-Atkin

Will (@willbrettbikes) is the founder and creator of One Track Mind Mag. He is an award-winning Digital Product Designer and has worked with some of the biggest brands in the world.When not behind a computer screen Will likes to be out in nature riding natural trails with friends. He also likes to dabble in a bit of Enduro racing and has had some great results racing in the UK

Leave a Reply