Transition announce an all-new mountain bike the Spur

Transition Bikes has today announced an all-new bike to their product line-up. The spur is a short travel full suspension 29r mountain bike with 120mm travel both front and rear. 

Transition is calling this bike an “All-Country” bike. With the ability to tackle any off-road climb yet still capable to the shred the trails on the way back down. 

This new breed of “Down Country” bike joins the Cannondale Scalpel, Yeti SB115 as well as a few others.

 

The All-Country Bike

Effortlessly explore, seek, and pursue the mountain in ways you never imagined.

The Spur provides a sense of connection to the bike as if it were an extension to your body. Fast and efficient with an anti-gravity feel and laser-pointer precision that begs you to climb more, go farther, and descend anything you may encounter along the way. You’ll instantly appreciate the free speed you’re awarded while accelerating where you’re usually accustomed to pedaling. Don’t judge a book by its cover though, with all these lightweight and uphill oriented character traits the Spur requires no adjustment to descend like you’re used to, you might actually go faster.

Transition Spur Geometry

 SMMDLGXL
A.REACH425455480510
B.STACK600610619632
C.EFFECTIVE TT LENGTH569602630664
D.SEAT TUBE LENGTH380410460500
E.EFFECTIVE ST ANGLE76.7°76.2°75.9°75.6°
SADDLE HEIGHT FOR EFFECTIVE ST ANGLE600660720780
ACTUAL ST ANGLE72°72°72°72°
SEAT TUBE OFFSET AT BB51515151
F.HEAD TUBE LENGTH100110120135
G.HEAD TUBE ANGLE66.0°66.0°66.0°66.0°
H.CHAINSTAY LENGTH435435435435
I.WHEELBASE1156119012191255
J.BOTTOM BRACKET DROP40404040
K.ESTIMATED BB HEIGHT335335335335
L.STAND OVER HEIGHT662667670677
M.FORK OFFSET44444444

Transition Spur Build Spec

 

PRICEFind DealerFind DealerFind DealerFind Dealer
FRAMESpur Carbon 120mmSpur Carbon 120mmSpur Carbon 120mmSpur Carbon 120mm
REAR SHOCKRockShox SIDLuxe UltimateRockShox SIDLuxe UltimateRockShox SIDLuxe Select+RockShox SIDLuxe Ultimate
FORKRockShox SID Ultimate
120mm, 44mm Offset
RockShox SID Ultimate
120mm, 44mm Offset
RockShox SID Select+
120mm, 44mm Offset
 
HEADSETCane Creek 40 SeriesCane Creek 40 SeriesFSA No.57E 
STEMRaceFace Turbine R (50mm)RaceFace Turbine R (50mm)RaceFace Aeffect R (50mm) 
HANDLEBAROneUp Carbon Bar (800mm x 20mm)OneUp Carbon Bar (800mm x 20mm)Alloy (800mm x 20mm)"}”>ANVL Mandrel Alloy (800mm x 20mm) 
GRIPSSensus LiteSensus LiteSensus Lite 
SADDLEANVL Forge TiANVL Forge TiANVL Forge Cromo 
SEATPOSTRockShox Reverb AXS
150mm or 170mm
OneUp Dropper Post
SM (120mm) MD (150mm) LG (180mm) XL (210mm)
OneUp Dropper Post
SM (120mm) MD (150mm) LG (180mm) XL (210mm)
 
BRAKESSRAM G2 UltimateSRAM G2 RSCSRAM G2 RS 
ROTORSSRAM Centerline X (180/160mm)SRAM Centerline (180/160mm)SRAM Centerline (180/160mm) 
SHIFTERSRAM AXS ControllerSRAM XO1 EagleSRAM GX Eagle 
DERAILLEURSRAM XX1 AXSSRAM XO1 EagleSRAM GX Eagle 
CASSETTEXG1299 (10-52t) Copper XX1SRAM XG 1295 (10-52t)SRAM XG 1275 (10-52t) 
CHAINSRAM XX1 BlackSRAM XO1 EagleSRAM GX Eagle 
CRANKXX1 Carbon DUB
(32t/175mm) All Sizes
SRAM X1 Carbon
(32t/175mm) Small 170mm
SRAM Stylo 7K
(32t/175mm) Small 170mm
 
WHEELSETDT Swiss XRC 1200 Spline 25 CarbonDT Swiss XR 1700 Spline 25Stans Arch S1 Team 28H 
TIRE/FRONTMaxxis Dissector 3C EXO (29×2.4)Maxxis Dissector 3C EXO (29×2.4)Maxxis Dissector 3C EXO (29×2.4) 
TIRE/REARMaxxis Rekon 3C EXO (29×2.4)Maxxis Rekon 3C EXO (29×2.4)Maxxis Rekon 3C EXO (29×2.4) 
INCLUDEDTubeless Valves & Stans Sealant (6oz)"}”>Tubeless Valves & Stans Sealant (6oz)Tubeless Valves & Stans Sealant (6oz)Tubeless Valves & Stans Sealant (6oz) 
WEIGHT24.7 lbs / 11.2 kg (Size MD)25.2 lbs / 11.4 kg (Size MD)26.9 lbs / 12.2 kg (Size MD) 

What do you think of the new Transition Spur? What about Down-Country mountain bikes in general? Is there a place for them?

Let us know your thoughts and opinions in the comments section below. 

Will Brett-Atkin

Will Brett-Atkin

Will (@willbrettbikes) is the founder and creator of One Track Mind Mag. He is an award-winning Digital Product Designer and has worked with some of the biggest brands in the world.When not behind a computer screen Will likes to be out in nature riding natural trails with friends. He also likes to dabble in a bit of Enduro racing and has had some great results racing in the UK

2 Comments

Leave a Reply